PAST PERFORMANCES

2021

Where The Wild Beasts Feed

4 -31 January

SISTIC Live

2020

Strawberry Moon in 4 Acts

16 - 31 October 

The Future Stage

The Secret Room of Bestiary

5, 6, 12 & 13 September

​​

The Great Summons

7 July - 10 August 

National Museum of Singapore​​

2019​​

Curious Fish

4 - 8 November 

Drama Centre Black Box​​

Moon Musing

6,7 & 13,14 September

Jurong Lake Gardens

8-immortals Hackaton

15 & 16 June

Changing Gallery, Singapore Maritime Gallery

8-immortals Public Sharing Research and Exploration

30 March

Blue Room, The Arts House

2018

Paradise Aloft

30 October, 1-3 November

Drama Centre Black Box, National Library Building

Fire Monkey

1 - 6 October

Northcote Town Hall, Melbourne Australia

Garden Uprooted

19 May

Esplanade Theatre

2017

Theatre of Trees

4 - 6 December 

National Gallery Singapore

Moonstruck

29 & 30 September, 1 & 4 October

Gardens By the Bay (Supertree Grove), Singapore Botanic Gardens (Shaw Foundation, Symphony Stage), Phoenix Avenue

Shaman/Peasants of Barefoot Guardians

14 & 28 July

NTU Centre for Contemporary Arts @ Gillman Barracks

FUTURE FEED

17 & 18 March

Victoria Theatre

2016

Fire Monkey 

9 & 10 December 

Art Centre Melbourne Lawn

 

Remember Elephants

12 & 13 November

Drama Centre Black Box

Mirror of Clandestine Blooms

29 September 

ArtScience Museum

2015

In The Name of Red & The Scroll of Nanyang Ink

4 - 6 December 

National Gallery Singapore

Serenading Pangolins

3 October

Drama Centre Black Box, National Library 

The Mazu Chronicle

30 August 

Esplanade Concert Hall

The Sandbox

23 & 24 April 

ARTS FISSION's Garden Studio

Make It New

30 January - 8 February 

National Design Centre

2014

Follies for é Birds

22, 23, 29, 30 August 

National Museum of Singapore's Fashion Gallery

To Beat The Butterfly's Wings

17, 18 & 19 April 

artspace@222

2013

The Locust Wrath

27 & 28 September 

Artspace @ Helutrans Gallery

The Rite of Spring: A People's Stravinsky

22 June

Concert Hall, Esplanade Theatres by the Bay

 

7 Dance Fictions in an Ice Room

15 & 16 March 

School of the Arts, Studio Theatre

2012

Eat a Bitter Bloom

7 & 8 September 

Drama Centre Black Box, National Library

The Folly of a Garden 2: a bestial masquerade 

26 - 28 July

Site specific performance art Cairnhill Arts Centre

 

The Folly of a Garden

13 & 14 January 

Drama Centre Theatre, National Library

2011

Dance Takeout Series: BooksActually

November

Site specific performance at BooksActually

 

Flowers of Lamentation 2: Petals in the Crowd

19 & 20 August 

National Museum, Gallery Theatre

The Last Lumiere

4 & 5 March 
Esplanade Theatre Studio

2010

Void Deck Theatre: The Walking Fish Story 

3 October
Site specific performance at Aljunied CC's void deck and Fajar Road HDB void deck

Flowers of Lamentation: Poppy Tears

19 - 21 August 

Drama Centre Black Box @ National Library

Graffiti of the Celeste

5 & 6 March 
Esplanade Theatre Studio

2009

The Weather Station

27 & 28 November
Site specific performance at the National Geographic Store

Dances From the Moon

26 & 27 September

Site specific performance on 40ft trailer truck 

Interview with Palace Ghosts 

27 & 28 Feb 

Esplanade Theatre Studio 

2008

Daydreams & Night Musings

12 - 14 September

Site specific performance at Night & Day bar

1000 Camels 

​21 & 22 March

Esplanade Theatre Studio

2007

Ghost Exchange II

9 - 11 November

Performed in Singapore and Jakarta, Indonesia

 

Bleu En Rouge 

​31 August & 1 September 

Esplanade Theatre Studio

Dreaming of Kuanyin Meeting Madonna

in collaboration with Mark Chan

1 & 2 June 

Victoria Theatre
Singapore Arts Festival 2007

Ghost Exchange

23 & 24 March

Esplanade Theatre Studio,  Singapore

World Premiere

 

30 & 31 March 

European Premier at MU Theater, Budapest, Hungary

2006

Sacred Geometry

21 September

Site specific performance at the Malay Heritage Centre

Scarlet's Room

6 - 8 July

Performed in Toronto, Canada

Touch-Me-Not

9 & 10 June 

Esplanade Theatre Studio

 

A Flower Appointment

24 & 25 March 

UCC Theatre National University Singapore
In Partnership with NUS Arts Festival 2006

2005

Scarlet’s Room

A Co-Production Of The ARTS FISSION Company (Singapore)

and Yvonne Ng/tiger princess dance projects (Canada)

21 & 23 July 

Esplanade Theatre Studio

In Collaboration with Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay as part of THE STUDIOS series

 

12 SMS Across The Mountains

14 & 15 June 

Victoria Theatre

Singapore Arts Festival

 

Intimate Letters

6 - 8 May 

Guinness Theatre Substation

2004

Mountain and a Flower

18 & 19 December

Performed in Bangkok, Thailand

 

12 SMS Across the Mountains

10 October

Performed in Seoul, South Korea

Corridor of Another Time 

30 & 31July

Site specific performance at The Arts House

Shadowhouses

9 & 10 July 

Jubilee Hall, Raffles Hotel

Little Lee II : “ Is today really yesterday”

​13 & 14 February 

Jubilee Hall – Raffles Hotel

2003

Siau Ling - Timeless Living

​3 & 4 December 

Esplanade Theatre Studio

 

LAOKOON Shadowhouses

28 - 30 August

Performed in Hamburg, Germany

Little Lee I : “ The Forgotten Journey Home”

​11 & 12 January 

University Cultural Centre (Theatre) National University of Singapore

2002

Borrowed Scenery II 

19 - 21 September

Site specific performance at Jorcks Passage, Copenhagen, Denmark

Borrowed Scenery 

21 June

Performed in Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Shadowhouses A Dance Requiem in 5 Reflections

January 

2001

Nocturnal Lights 

15 & 16 September

Site specific performance at the Singapore Botanic Gardens' Eco Lake

Imagine Forest  

6 - 9 June

Site specific performance at MITA Building

2000

Urban Sanctuary (The Floating Stage Series ) 

7 - 10 December

Site specific performance at the Centennial Tower's rooftop gondola track

Tread Gently on Grass: "Dance of Healing" 

April 

Site specific performance at the Singapore Botanic Gardens 

1999

Lost Light II: "The Temple of Dawn" 

17 - 19 December 

Performed in Bangkok, Thailand

Hexagram Dances 

September 

Lost Light I: "Syonan Jinja Shrine"

12 - 14 March

Syonan Jinja Shrine Alliance Française Singapore, AGF Theatre

1998

Camera Obscura: "Scenes from the invisible chamber" 

8 - 11 October

Scenes from the Invisible Chamber Selegie Arts Centre

1996

Flower Eaters Tetralogy

19, 20, 21 April 

Guiness Theatre, Substation

 

1, 2, 3 June 

Singapore Art Museum

 

25 July 

Graha Bhakti Budaya – Taman Ismael Marzuk, Jarkata

 

27, 28, 29 October 

Alliance Francaise

1995

Mahabharata - A Grain of Rice 

4 & 5 June 

The Drama Centre

© 2020 by The Arts Fission Company Ltd. 

  • Instagram Black Round
  • b-facebook
  • b-youtube